Region:       District:

• The singing tradition of performing baptismal and wedding song ceremonies is a centuries old practice of performing songs in the village of Paršyna. The songs go beyond the "sounding” practiced in the region and are characteristic of Padniaproǔje, the ethnographic region in the north-eastern of Belarus along the Dniepr river and the area along the border with Russia. Their manner of performing is vibrant and original, with elements of archaic sounding, which has been preserved due to the exceptional personal qualities of the singers, residents of Paršyna village, who inherited these stylistic features of the tunes, the polyphony and the distinctive dialect from their grandmothers and mothers. The carriers of this musical heritage are participants of the Paršynskija Zory folk group. They pass on their wealth of experience to younger generations of local performers: to Susiedki, a female folk song ensemble and to Zorački, a children's folklore group, as well as to Tajamnica, a folk group, which deals with the revival of folk heritage of Horki District
  • The ’Varvarynskaja Sviača’ Rite, which is practiced in Bascenavičy Village, Mscislaŭ District, Mahilioŭ Region, is associated with paying tribute. The distinctive feature of this Rite is that the tribute (colorful ribbons, fabric, traditional towels ručniks) can be brought only by women. The reason for that is that the Candle is made in honor of the Holy Martyr Barbara (Varvara), who was beaten to death by her own father for having professed Christianity. While bringing tribute, women are asking the Candle for help, they believe in its powers and are convinced that if the Candle comes to their home, it will bring wealth, health and happiness. The Candle is shaped like a human with its hands raised upright and has “the body”, “the head” and “the arms”. Once a year, on December 16, on the eve of St. Barbara’s Day, the Candle is “rejuvenated”: new handmade candles are attached to the old ones, and the clothes are changed for the new ones (an underwear shirt, a dress, a belt, a wreath), and having dome this the women have a festive dinner. The next day, the women take the Candle to church for consecration. Last year's “clothes”of the Candle remain in the church and anyone can take some of them home for his/her family upon donating a contribution to the church. In the evening, women get together again to honor the Candle in its new home