Region:       District:

• In Mahilioŭ Region still exist small communities of hereditary masters of felting known as the ‘šapavals’, who make valionki (felt boots), maherkas (brimless hats), bryls (brimmed hats), etc. Drybin area is one of the centers for felting. Today, there are over a dozen of ‘šapavals’ working in Drybin area, who master the craft and pass it on to their followers. It was the mastery of felting hats that was reflected in the word ‘šapavals’ that people used to refer to those artisans (šapka is an equivalent to the word ‘hat’ and ‘valac’ means ‘to felt’) and this name has survived into modern times. In order to keep their trade secrets covert, Drybin šapavals developed a specific jargon known as the ‘katrušnicki lemiazień’. The lexis counted up to 900 words, some of them are still used in the šapavals’ communities — and covered 13 notional groups. The felt goods made by Drybin šapavals were appreciated for their durability and nice looks. Those were headwear for men, such as maherka hats, which looked like kalpaks or had a conoid shape, bryls, and also footwear, such as warm skillfully made valionki. Nowadays, the craft of felting in Drybin area is on the rise. The šapavals continue making valionki and beautiful articles of clothing, which never fail to impress, and keep sharing their mastery with younger generations
  • Christmas Rithual Game "Žanićba Ciareški" is usually played by unmarried youth nearly January 13th.