The Tradition of Felting 'Valionki' in Mijory District, Viciebsk Region

Cipher (in the State list): 23Б0000088
№ Protocol Rada: Пратакол пасяджэння Беларускай рэспубліканскай навукова-метадычнай рады па пытаннях гісторыка-культурнай спадчыны ад 20.01.2014 № 210. Пастанова Савета Мiнiстраў Рэспублiкi Беларусь ад 02.08.2016 № 607
Cipher (in inventory): НКС-140608/01

Identifying the elements of the ICH

Name:

The second item name ICH (adopted in a particular community, the local version):

Corresponding to (s) Community (s), group (s) or individual (s) described:

Habitat:

Vitebsk region » Miery district » Zapalassie Village;   Vitebsk region » Miery district » Zaborje Village;   Vitebsk region » Miery district » Čapuki Village;   Vitebsk region » Miery district » Malaja Kavaleǔščyna Village;

Short description:

The craft of felting valionki (traditional footwear of Belarusians) is passed on in families from generation to generation. Making valionki has long been practiced throughout that territory. Valionki of different colour and size are made from fleece shorn at the appropriate time, in the autumn or spring, and to the required length. The wool is not washed, that way it is easier to felt it. The main bearers of the felting craft in Mijory District are Jeŭdakim Mitrafanaŭ and Ksienija Daronda (Zapalassie Village), Mikalaj Daronda (Zapalassie Village), Antanina Kažan, Branislava Cycyna, Valiancina Kapuscina (Čapuki Village), Paviel Kudrašoŭ (Malaja Kavaleŭščyna Village), Leanid Miatla (Mijory Town). The production of valionki is performed manually, gradually and it takes long. They start by twisting the wool in different directions, hammering around and periodically wetting it with warm water. Then homemade wooden blocks and wedges are inserted to shape the mass as valionki of the desired shape and size. Once the water is drained from the mass, valionki are put on the pieč, a Belarusian home heater, to dry. Finished valionki are sometimes trimmed with leather over the heels to make them last longer. Valionki can be also worn with galoshes. Felting wool is no easy matter, as wool has to be matted continuously for several hours, so this work is usually carried out by men. Today, valionki in Mijory District are made for the family, relatives, other villagers and a small number of people to order or for sale at local fairs

Identification and description

Category: