Celebration in Honor of the Budslaŭ Icon of Our Lady (Budslaŭ Fest)

Cipher (in the State list): 63Б0000107
№ Protocol Rada: Пратакол пасяджэння Беларускай рэспубліканскай навукова-метадычнай рады па пытаннях гісторыка-культурнай спадчыны ад 21.01.2014 № 210, Пастанова Савета Мiнiстраў Рэспублiкi Беларусь ад 02.08.2016 № 607
Cipher (in inventory): НКС-140729/02

Identifying the elements of the ICH

Name:

The second item name ICH (adopted in a particular community, the local version):

Budslaŭ Fest, The Budslaŭ Pilgrimage

Corresponding to (s) Community (s), group (s) or individual (s) described:

The believers of Catholic confession from all over Belarus and other countries; representatives of other Christian confessions of Belarus, the pilgrims (up to 40 000 pilgrims visit Budslaŭ annually during the Fest), priests and monks of all orders, representatives of local community of Budslaŭ village (believers and the secular people), including young people, children; women and men; local regional and national authorities, other

Habitat:

Minsk region » Myadel district » Budslaŭ town;

Short description:

Budslaŭ Fest is an important part of honoring the Budslaŭ Icon of Our Lady, which is housed in the Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary in the Village of Budslaŭ. The icon is famous for miracles and Budslaŭ is known as the place of appearance of the Blessed Virgin Mary to the believers, which, according to the legend, occurred on July 2, 1588. The word about the miraculous icon kept spreading, and due to this believers of all ages kept coming to Budslaŭ for worship and veneration throughout the time. The first official pilgrimage took place in 1992. Since then the annual Budslaŭ Fest has been held — a feast to venerate Budslaŭ’s Our Lady Icon, the Patroness of Belarus. On the first weekend of July, all the bishops of Belarus’ Catholic Church, clergy and representatives of the monastic orders gather in Budslaŭ. The Apostolic Nuncio in Belarus is sure to participate in the celebration too. Representatives of the Greek Catholic clergy and the Orthodox Church, as well as top leaders from other countries, government officials and local authorities also attend the event. Tens of thousands of believers from Belarus, Russia, Lithuania, Latvia, Poland, Slovenia, Italy and Ukraine seek to join the Fest. The celebration involves priests’ welcoming the pilgrims, holy masses that come one after another, a night procession with candles, a youth prayer vigil, worship of the holy gifts, the hours of prayer to Mother of God, and holy Rosary, Litany to Our Lady

Identification and description

Category:

Knowledge & Practice Concerning Nature & Universe » Catholic Ceremonies

Origin:

Budslaŭ Fest is an important part of honoring the Budslaŭ Icon of Our Lady, which is housed in the Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Budslaŭ village (Minsk region). The Icon is famous for many miracles and Budslaŭ is known as the place of appearance of Our Lady to the believers, which, according to the legend, occured on July,1588. Since 17th century and annually (except a few years in the Soviet times) on the first weekend of July tens of thousands of pilgrims from all over Belarus and other countries come to Budslaŭ for worship and honoring the Icon

Language or dialect used:

Belarusian, Polish, Russian, Latin

Material objects that are associated with the practice of the element:

Budslaŭ Icon of Our Lady

Other intangible elements associated with the practice of the element:

Transmission model element in the community:

Budslaŭ Fest is a tradition, which is transmitted from generation to generation since 17th century. Since that time first miracles associated with the icon of Budslaŭ’ Our Lady were fixed and thousands of pilgrims became to flock to Budslaŭ. During the Soviet time ( mostly in the 1950s), the local church was not working, but the pilgrimage was performed covertly. The knowledge about this celebration and rituals associated with Budslaŭ Fest are transmitted in all families of Belarusian Catholics. The Icon of Our Lady of Budslaŭ also are revered by the Belarusian Orthodox and Greek Catholics in Belarus. The knowledge regarding to Budslaŭ shrines are also preserved and transmitted by local people. Locals are very proud of their heritage, which is truly impressive. This is the church, built in the Baroque period, perfectly combining highly refined architecture and decoration of luxury interior design. The miraculous Icon Our Lady of Budslaŭ is stored in the altar, which was created in 1649 by a talented local carver Peter Gramel. Thus, the pilgrims visiting Budslaŭ involved not only in the celebration, but also learn a lot about the history and culture of Belarus. Locals invite them to home, provide with lodging and are treated to a meal. Visitors receive not only the knowledge about the religious rite, but also about the local traditions, including crafts, customs and cuisine. During the Budslaŭ celebration every pilgrim receives the blessed water, which has a great importance to the recovery of sick people. Throughout the night there is the worship to the miraculous icon and vigil believers. During this time, many people make a confess and as a result forgiveness and love reigns between them. Budslaŭ Fest is a good example of what a substantial collective rite can signify in modern society and how the local inhabitants preserve and and transmit their cultural memory

Keywords

Religion, dialog, Icon, Festival

Included in the list of UNESCO

Included in the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity in 2018 during the thirteenth session of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Protection of the Intangible Cultural Heritage

Photo

Video