The Rite of "Jurja" (The Spring Rite of "Yurauski Karagod" )

Cipher (in the State list): 33БК000002
№ Protocol Rada: Пратакол пасяджэння Беларускай рэспубліканскай навукова-метадычнай рады па пытаннях гісторыка-культурнай спадчыны ад 23.11.2004 № 103. Пастанова Савета Мiнiстраў Рэспублiкi Беларусь ад 14.05.2007 № 578
Cipher (in inventory): НКС-131023/02

Identifying the elements of the ICH

Name:

The second item name ICH (adopted in a particular community, the local version):

Round dance, Yurauski Karagod

Corresponding to (s) Community (s), group (s) or individual (s) described:

The spring rite "Yurauski karagod" performed by the villagers of Pogost, Zhitkovichi district, Gomel region on holiday "St. George". At the ceremony attended by all the inhabitants of the village churchyard, regardless of age, social status and gender.

Habitat:

Gomel region » Zhitkavichy district » Village Pahost Žytkavičy Distric Homiel Region;

Short description:

Spring rite "Yurauski karagod" performed by the villagers of Pogost, Zhitkovichi district, Gomel region on holiday "St. George", which is among the most respected and wealthy in his ceremonial filling of Belarusian folk calendar holidays. It has a fixed date for: the Orthodox calendar notes May 6th day of St. George. Syncretic image of St. George (George, Yagorya) is widely reflected in the folklore, folk and professional art, literature and sculpture. According to folk beliefs St. George - "God's steward," as he had the keys, which he closes the winter and the spring opens, releasing the dew on the field, blesses everything: land, people, animals. In the popular imagination Belarusians St. George - guard the livestock and agriculture, herds of wild animals fr om the defender. It largely depended on the success of a peasant in these activities and in the end his well-being. In the village churchyard is a celebration accompanied by a detailed ceremonial complex, which includes a variety of ceremonial activities, songs, games, features and beliefs. Traditionally, the ceremony on the Yure holiday as if divided into two equivalent cycles. The first takes place in the courtyard, wh ere compliance with a series of magical acts (treat animals ceremonial bread in the shape of a cross, consecrated tree branches) is derived from an animal barn. This day is connected to the first pasture cattle in the field after the winter. Magical actions are preventive in nature and aimed at ensuring the fertility and its protection from the wolves and the "evil eye." The second cycle is associated with the agricultural tradition and focused on field crops and the man himself. Ritual dance on the feast of St. George helps to preserve the cultural identity of villages and educate new generations respect for the customs of their ancestors. It is a form of collective memory, which translates the experience of establishing harmony between man and nature, it reflects the emotional evaluation of the practice by the local community. To this day, it performs the function of the transfer of knowledge, skills and creative achievements (local song and dance tradition) from the older generation younger, consolidates society through forms of joint activities

Identification and description

Category:

Traditional Ceremonies » Rituals

Origin:

Yurje celebration is an ancient agricultural festival of Belarusian folk calendar, has a constant date for May 6 - the day of St. George in the Orthodox Christian tradition. Yurje considered the patron saint of agriculture, so the holiday was celebrated with great solemnity. As spring holiday St. George's Day was celebrated not only in the Belarusian lands, but it is a part of the European cultural tradition. The feast considered significant and important to the peoples of Balkans, including Bulgaria, Serbia, Czech Republic as well as Ukraine and Russia. According to the testimony of carriers the rite 'Karahod' in Pahost village celebrated since time immemorial and it was not interrupted even during periods of prohibition. After the October Revolution of 1917 the authorities forbade conduct ceremonies as a manifestation of religious culture. Despite this, the villagers continued to make a ceremony in secret. Respect of local residents to their heritage, to the covenants of the ancestors and loyalty to tradition helped safeguard the rite. Catherine Panchenya, the leader of the women's community, which has adopted and maintains the local customs and traditions. The last 40 years, thanks to her efforts, the rite of 'Karahod' is preserved in a living tradition.

Language or dialect used:

Used the local dialect of Belarusian language

Material objects that are associated with the practice of the element:

To carry out the rite required ritual bread, decorated with branches fetal tree, decorated with artificial flowers and green vinca and towels, an icon, an eight-pointed star, rake, red and green apron

Other intangible elements associated with the practice of the element:

The tradition of baking bread ritual, tradition of making and wearing costumes, songs, dances

Transmission model element in the community:

The continuity and transfer of knowledge and skills from generation to generation takes place directly in the family, as well as in the course of informal learning within the community itself (the older women teach young people ritual actions and creative skills the year round). The knowledge and skills are also transferred through oral communication among the villagers, joint activities and engagement in preparing and preforming the Rite, and besides that during other events in Pahost and with the help of special education programmes in schools of Turaŭ area. The songs, dances and rituals of Pahost are borrowed by members of the Student Ethnographic Society and Homeľ Youth NGO 'Talaka" to be later passed on during workshops and public events

Keywords

Jurja , Turaǔski karahod, Pahost Village